NY 855693 September 10,1990 CLA42:S:N:N3G:341 855693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Christopher L. Thayer Hallmark Cards, Inc. 2501 McGree - Mail Drop #376 P.O. Box 419580 Kansas City, MO 64141-6580 RE: The tariff classification of a coin pouch from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter dated August 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted with your request, item number 400WGA309xa, is a coin pouch made of 100% man-made fibers measuring 1 5/8" x 1 3/8" with a foldover flap which measures 5/8". The pouch is white satin with an embroidered flower motif sewn on its front. It is to be used on a bride's wedding day by placing a five pence "lucky" coin inside the pouch and then placing the pouch inside her shoe for good luck. The coin pouch and five pence coin will be packaged together in the United States and sold as a wedding accessory. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the coin pouch will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The coin pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely,Jean F. MaguireArea DirectorNew York Seaport