NY 855678 September 19,1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Loraine K. Feith New Zealand Trade Development Board New Zealand Embassy 37 Observatory Circle NW Washington, DC 20008 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon travel bag from New Zealand. Dear Ms. Feith: In your letter dated August 23, 1990, on behalf of Poly Bean products, New Zealand, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a heavy gauge woven nylon travel bag that contains an insulated filling of polystyrene beans and a reflectional nylon-foil inner lining. The bag is closed by means of a cotton rope-like drawstring closure and is intended for recreational use. You have also requested the proper classification for the insulated nylon travel bag in a semi-finished version, which is idential to the finished product, however the polystyrene beads and bottom sewn seam on the inner liner will be finished in the U.S.. Whether finished or semi-finished the classification for the bag will be the same. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the nylon travel bag, whether finished or unfinished, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport