NY 855668 August 31, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 855668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. P.F. Wegener M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 442 Canal Street New Orleans, La. 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wegener: In your letter dated July 18, 1990, which was resubmitted on August 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roytex Inc. Style No. 71327 is a man's short sleeved garment constructed from finely knit and woven fabrics. The knitted portions are constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester fabric and consist of the rib knit spread collar; the front panel with a partial front opening and a three button closure; the sleeves; the back panel; the patch pocket on the left chest; and the sewn on rib knit cuffs and waistband. The woven portions are constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester fabric and consist of the woven insert across the back yoke; the insert on the front of each shoulder; and the inserted strip across the patch pocket. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 71327 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 71327 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport