NY 855665 September 12, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 855665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Lembi Buchanan Elmar Company 35B Perini Road Elliot Lake, Ontario, Canada P5A 2T1 RE: The tariff classification of suspenders from Canada Dear Mr. Buchanan: In your letter dated August 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample is a pair of industrial suspenders designed to hold up a miner's safety belt or a construction worker's tool belt. The suspenders are 100% woven nylon with overlaid reflective strips. The belt of the wearer will slide through the back of the suspenders. The front fastens to the wearer's belt with the aid of plastic looplocs and hook and loop closures. The suspenders also feature plastic strap adjusters. The applicable subheading for the suspenders will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other... of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6212.90.0030, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport