NY 855594 SEP 12 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 855594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4500 Mr. Gary McGhee R.W. Greeff & Co., Inc. 1445 East Putnam Avenue Old Greenwich, Connecticut 06870 RE: The tariff classification of 4-chloro benzene sulfonic acid from Turkey. Dear Mr. McGhee: In your letter dated August 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-chloro benzene sulfonic acid (CAS# 98-66-8) will be 2904.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport