NY 855591 August 29, 1990 CLA42:S:N:N3G:341 855591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Ann M. Cassidy John Cassidy & Sons, Inc. 7301 N.W. 36 Court Miami, FL 33147 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring bags from Haiti. Dear Ms. Cassidy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 15, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Newhit Industries Ltd. 766 Oullette Ave. Windsor Ontario Canada N9A 1C2 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Drawstring bags made of man-made textile fibers. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030 RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely,Jean F. MaguireArea DirectorNew York Seaport