NY 855579 September 10, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 855579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.3520 Ms. Charise Willard W.G. Carroll & Co., Inc. 185 East Bay Street Suite 204 P.O. Box 685 Charleston, SC 29402 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Willard: In your letter dated August 17, 1990, on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of three pairs of sandwich type gloves, styles A10065, A10218 and A10248. The gloves have a 100% acrylic knit shell with vinyl overlays covering most of both the palm and back of the hand. The applicable subheading for these gloves will be 6116.10.3520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted...impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber, other, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. These gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport