NY 855561 Aug 31 1990 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 855561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6000 Mr. Richard A. Nichols Granny and Partners 617 Mathews Road, Port Robinson Ontario Canada, Losiko RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel Granny Stik from Canada. Dear Mr. Nichols: In your letter dated August 9, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the Granny Stik as a stainless steel grab bar that is mounted on a vessel. This device assists a person when boarding a small motorboat. The applicable subheading for the Granny Stik will be 8302.49.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fitting and similar articles, of iron or steel for railway vechicles, aircraft, vessels and other vechiles. The rate of duty will be 5. 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8302.49.6060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.1 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport