NY 855558 September 11, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 855558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090 Mr. Kevin M. Smith Customs Administrator General Motors Corporation General Motors Building 3044 West Grand Boulevard Detroit, Michigan 48202 RE: The tariff classification of automotive torque converters from France. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated August 7, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a hydra-matic torque converter which is used in the motor vehicles of Chapter 87 HSUS. The torque converter utilizes hydraulic mechanisms to smoothly connect engine power through oil to the transmission gear train. It multiplies the torque when additional performance is desired and provides a mechanical link from the engine to the transmission with the use of the torque converter clutch. The applicable subheading for the torque converter will be 8708.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport