NY 855549 SEP 13 1990 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 855549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Paula A. Witt C. J. Towers, Inc. 645 Griswold Street Detroit, Michigan 48226-4073 RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene fabric from Canada. Dear Ms. Witt: In your letter dated August 10, 1990, received in our office on August 21, 1990, on behalf of your client Canada Packers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric. Information provided indicates that this merchandise is composed of 100% polypropylene material. The fabric is woven with polypropylene strips measuring approximately 3 millimeters (mm) in width. This product will be imported in sheets manufactured from either 100% polypropylene or 100% polyethylene and will be used in the packaging industry. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene or polyethylene woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 5407.20.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 13.6 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport