NY 855482 AUG 29 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 855482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.5040 Mr. Bruce Hedmann Metaplast Ltd. 10300 Ryan Avenue Dorval, Quebec, Canada H9P2T7 RE: The tariff classification of a profile and sizing table from Canada. Dear Mr. Hedmann: In your letter dated August 6, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Profile and Sizing Table, Model MSS 108 cools plastic profiles (in this case, plastic vertical blinds) being extruded so that they retain their shape. Without this device the article being extruded would become deformed and useless. It consists of 12 top-mounted blowers and 12 bottom-mounted blowers; special mounting rails; 24 sizing plates, cut for curved and flat blinds; six U-shaped plates for mounting correction holders; a 6- inch manually adjustable height movement, front and rear; all of these mounted on a steel welded floor stand with casters that have lock jack screws. The applicable subheading for the profile and sizing table will be 8419.89.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature: designed for cooling. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8419.89.5040, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport