NY 855447 Sept. 4, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:355 855447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3000 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandergrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, N.J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven sleep shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated August 15, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Van Baalen Pacific Corp. The sample submitted, style 1920/586, is a pair of woven cotton sleep shorts for men. It has an elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring and two side seam front pockets. A five inch by four inch "NAUTICA" logo is sewed on immediately above the hem. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6207.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven other cotton wearing apparel. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport