NY 855434 September 5, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.19.0010 Mr. Ki Hong Kim Hyo Won International, Inc. 240 W. 35th Street, Suite 1007 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's pair of knitted tights, style 8943, from Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated August 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The jersey fabric of this close-fitting garment is manufactured from 54% cotton/36% polyester/10% spandex. There is an elasticized waistband, a gusset in the crotch area, and the leg portions reach approximately to the knees. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6115.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted tights of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The tights fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport