NY 855424 Aug. 22, 1990 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 855424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Mrs. Peggy Ratliff Bernard's, Inc. P.O. Box 1429 High Point, NC 27261 RE: The tariff classification ruling on two clock tables from Taiwan. Dear Mrs. Ratliff: In your letter of August 15, 1990, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on two clock tables from Taiwan. You have submitted a photostat representation of your Model No. 2227 clock table, a battery-operated quartz analog clock in a Queen Anne-style wooden table that has three legs. The clock table measures 23 inches high and 18 inches in diameter. A glass crystal, which serves to protect the clock dial, also serves as the table top. Model No. 2228 is a quartz analog clock in a traditional style wooden table. The applicable subheading for the clock tables will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks: other: battery or ac powered: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case (the wooden table) plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport