NY 855380 August 23, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 855380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Kenneth J. Baird Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, New York 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Baird: In your letter dated August 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Izod Men's Sportswear. Style No. 83806 is a man's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric containing more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep v-neckline; full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves; a neckline placket with rib knit edge finishing; two slant inset pockets at the waist; an inset pocket on the left chest with a button closure; a stitched embroidered logo on the back; and sewn on elasticized rib knit cuffs and waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport