NY 855351 August 31, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's bodysuit, Style 361, from Macau. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated August 13, 1990, on behalf of High Horse Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The jersey fabric of this garment is manufactured from 100% cotton. Characteristics of this legless, sleeveless garment include a four-button opening below the scoop neckline, and a snapped crotch. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bodysuits, of cotton, knitted. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The bodysuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport