NY 855294 AUG 28 1990 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 855294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of "Canadian Royal Clay" from Canada Dear Mr. Vander Yacht: In your letter dated August 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cimaco. "Canadian Royal", sold in 7 ounce plastic tubes, consists of glacial clay and a germicide. The product is used as a skin cleanser and exfolliant. The applicable HTS subheading for "Canadian Royal Clay" will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport