NY 855277 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 855277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070 Mr. A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 400 Cottontail Lane Somerset, N.J. 08873 RE: The tariff classification a `ceramic sound insulating material' from Japan. Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated August 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of a spun bonded fabric of man-made fiber construction that has been laminated to a polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. While the plastic portion contains a small amount of ceramic powder in its formulation; it's plastics character is not lost in the end product. You indicate that this material will be used as sound proofing insulation when attached to wallboard. The applicable subheading for item will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport