NY 855232 August 21, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 855232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's woven cotton garment, style 6754, from India. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated August 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment is a pair of loose-fitting shorts, characterized by an elasticized waistband, and a crocheted edging around the leg openings. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport