NY 855219 September 5, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 855219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.10.0000 Mr. Kris Chapple Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, Colorado 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a hand-operated vacuum pump from Sweden Dear Mr. Chapple: In your letter dated July 24, 1990, on behalf of your client, Medtech Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a hand-operated air vacuum pump used to withdraw all of the air from an inflatable article. The pump is made of aluminum and plastic components. The literature supplied with your ruling depicts this device in use with a series of medical and fire fighting equipment such as inflatable fire-resistent jackets, arm splints and rescue mattress. The air is removed from these articles, after their use, in order to facilitate folding and storage. The applicable subheading for the vacuum pump will be 8414.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport