NY 855176 August 21, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Kenneth J. Baird Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted cotton garments from Macau. Dear Mr. Baird: In your letter dated August 7, 1990, on behalf of Regatta Sport Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 48534 is a long-sleeved, turtleneck pullover of finely knitted fabric. Style 48444 is a long-sleeved, V-neck cardigan with a full- front, buttoned opening and pockets below the waist. Rib-knitted portions consist of the waistband, sleeve cuffs, neckline and placket. The finely knitted fabric is quilted. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport