NY 855150 AUGUST 23 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 855150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Mr. Steven F. Farella Western Overseas Corporation Cargo Bldg. #80, Room 117 JFK Intl. Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Farella: In your letter dated August 3, 1990, on behalf of Fateh International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 101, is a woman's windbreaker-type jacket. The shell of the jacket is constructed of a woven 100% 210T nylon fabric. The garment has a woven flannel lining. The jacket features a full front opening secured by five snaps. There is a drawcord at the bottom of the jacket, elasticized sleeve cuffs and two front slash pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport