NY 855143 August 22, 1990 CLA-2-45:S:N:N1:230 855143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4503.90.6000 Mr. Thomas E. Korpolinski Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza P. O. Box 740 Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of cork socks and cork booms from Canada Dear Mr. Korpolinski: In your letter dated July 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sevenson Environmental Services. The products to be classified are known as cork socks and cork booms. They consist of cork filled fabric tubes and are used to absorb oil spills. Samples were submitted. The cork socks are approximately 4 inches in diameter and 4 feet long and are sewn at both ends. The socks are used to absorb oil off the floor or ground. The cork booms are 8 or 10 inches in diameter and 10 feet long. The ends are tied off with nylon tie wraps and a rope runs through the center. The booms are used to contain oil spills on water. The cork in both products is natural cork that has been ground and heat treated and imported from Portugal. The fabric tubes are knitted polyester and are made in Canada. The chief value and chief weight of the products is the cork and the primary function of the products is imparted by the cork. The applicable subheading for the cork socks and cork booms will be 4503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of natural cork. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4503.90.6000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 9.1 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport