NY 855101 AUG 21 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 855101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.5050 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Toyomenka (America) Inc. 444 Market Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a 60 percent aqueous solution of ammonium thioglycolate from Japan. Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated July 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for a 60 percent aqueous solution of ammonium thioglycoclate (CAS# 5421-46-5) will be 2930.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulphur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport