NY 855100 August 28, 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 855100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2836.40.1000 Mr. Wayne Bueher Traffic Manager Toyomenka (America) Inc. 444 Market Street San Fransisco, California 94111 RE: The tariff classification of potassium carbonate from Japan. Dear Mr. Bueher: In your letter dated July 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for potassium carbonate will be 2836.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for potassium carbonate. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport