NY 855090 August 15, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted lounger, style 7890, from Singapore. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated August 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted ankle-length, pullover garment is manufactured from fleece fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton. Rib-knitted portions consist of the mock turtle neck and of the cuffs of the long sleeves. There are side pockets. The inserted yoke is knitted in a contrasting stitch. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the lounger will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport