NY 855063 Aug 07 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 855063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Jerrold E. Anderson Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street Chicago, Illinois 60600-3693 RE: The tariff classification of a laser printer sensor board assembly from Singapore Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated July 30, 1990, on behalf of Sakata Inc (U.S.A.), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a laser printer sensor board assembly that is designed for use with laser printers that are used with computers and word processing equipment. The sensor board essentially monitors the flow of paper through the printer. It consists of a board that has mounted on it approximately 15 electronic components such as solenoids, photo interrupters, resistors, transistors, and diodes. The board performs the following functions: 1. It senses whether paper is in proper position for manual feed. 2. It senses when the cassette paper supply is depleted. 3. It monitors the paper feed through the printer. 4. It monitors the paper position through the printer. It appears that these printer sensor boards are principally used with computer laser printers and would thus be classifiable as parts of automatic data processing machines and units thereof. The applicable subheading for the laser printer sensor board assembly will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport