NY 855059 August 10, 1990 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 855059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Mr. George R. Nunez Fulton - Denver Company 3500 Wynkoop Street Denver, CO 80216 RE: The tariff classification of narrow open-work warp knit fabric from Spain or China. Dear Mr. Nunez: In your letter dated July 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample piece of an open-work warp knit tubular fabric. It is made of polypropylene strips measuring under 1 millimeter in width. The tubular fabric has a flattened width measuring between 9 and 10 inches. The fabric will be imported in the piece on rolls, and it will be used in the United States to make onion bags for the supermarket trade. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The knit fabric, only if from China, falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of an export license and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport