NY 855027 August 30, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Rebecca Cheung R. H. Macy Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of 3 women's knit garments similar to T-shirts from Israel. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 56-4104, 56-4106 and 56-4129 are 3 women's knit garments similar to T-shirts constructed from a 100% cotton fabric. Style 56-4104 features, a ribbed knit crew neck, removable shoulder pads and a small embroidery in the center. Style 56-4106 features a ribbed knit crew neck, a pocket at the left chest with embroidery and shoulder pads. Style 56-4129 has a close fitting crossover neckband. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers 56-4104, 56-4106 and 56-4129 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit T-shirts and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6109.10.0070 HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States Israel Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Style numbers 56-4104, 56-4106, and 56-4129 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel have no visa or quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport