NY 854979 AUG 15 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 854979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6055 Mr. Jeongseog Ko C. Kenneth Imports Co., Inc. 150th Street & Exterior Street Bronx, New York 10451 RE: The tariff classification of Andrews Salts from Trinidad, Tobago or Panama. Dear Mr. Ko: In your letter dated July 26, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Andrews Salts is an antacid composed of sodium bicarbonate (45.6%), citric acid (36.8%), and magnesium sulphate (17.6%). It will be imported in a disposable plastic bottle with a net content of 110 grams. The applicable subheading for the Andrews Salts will be 3004.90.6055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) put up in measusured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport