NY 854977 August 20, 1990 CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 854977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Linda Hamanaka Ken Hamanaka Co. Inc., 5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a coated/laminated fabric for use in car covers, from Japan. Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your letter dated July 31, 1990, on behalf of Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted known as a `Light/Heat Shield Sheet' consists of a bottom nylon knit substrate fabric, a middle layer of polyester film with an aluminum vapor coating, and a top layer of white polyurethane film. Your letter provides the following breakdown by weight: White Urethane film 57% Nylon Tricot 31% Polyester film with aluminum vapor coating 7% Adhesives 5% In your letter, you stated that this material may be used as a car cover. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man- made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport