NY 854803 Aug 3 1990 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 854803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6060 Mr. Lee R. Pitts The Great Northern Artic Trading Co. 1007 Stewart St. #7 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum window track, snubber, strike plate, nail fin, and sliding window track from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Pitts: In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted consisted of a window track, snubber, strike plate, nail fin, and sliding window track all of which are made of aluminum. The window track is mounted on a casement window and attaches to the opening- closing mechanism. The snubber and strike plate both enable the latching unit to lock in place. The nail fin is nailed on the top and sides of a frame to help mount the window into the frame. The sliding window track is mounted onto a window frame enabling the window to slide in the frame. The applicable subheading for the aluminum window track, snubber, strike plate, nail fin and sliding window track will be 8302.41.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, suitable for windows, of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport