854790 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 854790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8710 Mr. Satish Thackersey Cianni, Inc. 990 Avenue of the Americas - Suite 166 New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of surgical towels from India. Dear Mr. Thackersey: In your letter dated July 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four submitted samples are surgical towels constructed of 100 percent cotton woven huck material. The towels measure approximately 17 3/8 inches by 31 1/4 inches and have four hemmed edges. These towels are traditional hospital color blue and green. The applicable subheading for the surgical towels will be 6307.90.8710, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other... surgical towels. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The surgical towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport