NY 854788 July 31 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 854788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.90.0090 Ms. Alison Leavitt Chase, Leavitt CHB, Incorporated P.O. Box 589 Portland, Maine 04112 RE: The tariff classification of a reverse vending machine from Norway. Dear Ms. Leavitt: In your letter dated July 19, 1990, on behalf of MT Beverage Container Recovery Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a reverse vending machine which serves as a container reclaiming machine for use in supermarkets and other beverage container return centers. Each machine measures 24-inches wide, 30-inches in depth, 65-inches in height, and weighs approximately 375-pounds. Cans are deposited in the machine and the machine scans each one with a laser scanner, calculates the number of cans deposited, and prints out a complete receipt for the depositor. It also compacts the cans by use of a motor driven compactor. The collecting and compacting functions appear to be subsidiary to the receipt- issuing and calculating functions. The principal function of the reverse vending machine is as a calculating device for determining the amount of a receipt, and as a ticket-issuing machine. The applicable subheading for the reverse vending machine will be 8470.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ticket-issuing machines incorporating a calculating device. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport