NY 854782 AUG 08 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 854782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3903.90.5000 Ms. Rosa Alba Montedison USA, Inc. 1114 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Ultrastyr 369 from Italy Dear Ms. Alba: In your letter dated December 8, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ultrastyr 369 is a plastics material that will be imported in the form of granules for injection molding and extrusion purposes. It is composed of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) and acrylonitrile-olefinic rubber-styrene (OAS). The applicable subheading for the Ultrastyr 369 will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of styrene, in primary forms, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cent per kilo plus 9.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport