NY 854706 August 14, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagle 10 Exchange Place, 19th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of industrial use plastic balls from Denmark. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated July 24, 1990, on behalf of Euro-matic Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with you request consist of hollow, uncolored, plastic balls in various sizes. The balls are used in various industrial applications. They are used as surface barriers on liquids to reduce material loss through evaporation and to cut down on the escape of toxic or noxious odors. They function to insulate tanks of liquids and reduce surface heat loss to prevent freezing. They are also used as buoyancy material for boats, floating work platforms and in cable laying. The applicable subheading for the industrial use plastic balls will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport