NY 854702 August 9, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Debbie Myers Street Scenes Division of Above The Belt, Inc. 1306 Jefferson Davis Highway Richmond, Virginia 23224 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Myers: In your letter dated July 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 911 is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, French terry fabric, containing 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep v-neckline; a full frontal opening with three functional button closures and two ornamental button closures; two inset pockets at the waist; long, hemmed sleeves; stitched embroidery on the left front; a hanger loop on the back; and front panels which are pointed at the bottom. Elasticized rib knit portions of the garment consist of a sewn on neckband; a four inch wide sewn on section across the bottom of the back panel; and a sewn on section, approximately five inches wide, at the inner portion of each sleeve. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport