NY 854685 Aug 8 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 854685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.2000 Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of L-3-phenyl lactic acid (CAS # 20312-36-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated July 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for L-3-phenyl lactic acid (CAS # 20312-36-1) will be 2918.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic carboxylic acids with oxygen functions. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport