NY 854680 August 16, 1990 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 854680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Karen A. Lima Enesco Corporation One Enesco Plaza Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental ceramic mugs from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lima: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 25, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The three samples submitted with your inquiry are glazed ceramic mugs. Each mug measures approximately 4 inches in height and has a handle and a decal affixed to one side. The mugs are molded to appear crushed and have indentations on the outer and inner surfaces; they are not of the class or kind of mer- chandise used for serving beverages and are principally used as ornamental or decorative items. The mugs are not made of porcelain or china. Style number 42043, "Ziggy Crushed Mug", has a decal of a cartoon scene with the character Ziggy. Style number 422479, "Halloween Crushed Mug", has a decal with the words "Trick or Treat" and a small plastic pumpkin with felt like fabric glued thereon attached to a metal spring affixed to the top of the handle. Style number E-6162, "Bah Humbug Crushed Mug", has a decal with the words "Bah Humbug". HTS PROVISION : Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china. HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.90.5000. RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport