NY 854640 August 7, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 854640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. V.V. Srinivasan W. A. Ballinger & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 7821 San Francisco, CA 94120 - 7821 RE: The tariff classification of a golf towel from India. Dear Mr. Srinivasan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 18, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a golf towel composed of woven cotton fabric and measures approxi- mately 18 inches square. There is a brass grommet in one corner. The article is used to wipe golf clubs. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9590, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport