NY 854605 AUG 3 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 854605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.99.6000 Mr. Randy C. Neale Nissin Customs Service 1580 West Carson St. Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of ball point pen handles from Japan. Dear Mr. Neale: In your letter dated July 16, 1990,on behalf of Etona America, Inc. Torrance, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are plastic pen holders that are to be assembled with U.S.made ball points. The items are used at golf couses and have a reservoir that will last only to score a game. The applicable subheading for the ball point pen holders will be 9608.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport