NY 854555 August 15, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 854555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.2010, 9506.91.0030 Mr. Michael Tonn V. P. Operations Ideas 2 Market 250 Lafayette Circle, Suite 203 Lafayette, CA 94549 RE: The tariff classification of Sports-Mitt gloves and weights from China. Dear Mr. Tonn: In your letter dated July 18, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of gloves identified as a Sports-Mitt. The half-fingered web gloves are constructed from knit lycra material. The gloves feature a patch pocket sewn to the back of the hand over a thin layer of neoprene. The pocket, measuring 3 by 3 1/4 inches, has two rows of parallel single stitches which form three smaller rectangular pockets. These smaller pockets are designed to hold lead weights. A fabric flap slightly larger than the pocket is stitched to the bottom of the pocket. The flap is secured at the top with a hook and loop fabric closure. In addition a 5/8 inch wide elasticized strip with hook and loop material at each end is sewn to the top of the flap and extends around the wrist. This strip further secures the pocket flap and wrist. You have indicated that the gloves are designed for use in competitive swimming. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lead weights will be 9506.91.0030, HTS, which provides for articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports ... other: other. The duty rate will be 4.64 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport