NY 854553 AUG 09 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 854553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.62.0000 Mr. Fred Schultz Crest Products, Inc. P.O. Box 1739 Oldsmar, FL 34677 RE: The tariff classification of para dichlorobenzene from Trinidad. Dear Mr. Schultz: In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product will be imported packaged in blocks in various sizes from 2 to 10 ounces, some of which will have wire inserts for hanging. The completed products will be used as toilet deodorizers, air fresheners and urinal blocks. The submitted sample is not legally marked with the country of origin. The legend "Made in Trinidad" should be printed in close proximity to the United States address on your packaging. The applicable subheading for para dichlorobenzene (CAS# 106-46-7) will be 2903.61.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheading 2903.61.3000, HTS, which are the products of Trinidad are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport