NY 854536 Aug 09 1990 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 854536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080 Mr. James H. Bartee, Traffic Manager House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Granview Road Grandview, MO. 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a Jewelry Armoire from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bartee: In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is comprised of a Jewelry Armoire, style model #320539. The armoire and the two sides are constructed of fiberboard while the legs and mirror frame are made of solid rubber tree wood. The bottom of drawers and backboard consist of plywood. The top flips up to reveal a mirror and holds rings. Two side doors open to hang necklaces tangle free. The top three divided drawers handle jewelry, and the four bottom drawers are perfect for lingerie and accessories. It is designed for placing on the floor or ground and the dimensions are 20"W x 15"D x 40"H. The applicable subheading for the Jewelry Armoire will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport