NY 854521 Jul 27, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 854521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.10.0020, 8518.22.00, 8536.50.0030, 8536.50.0035 Ms. Beth Dupree Atlanta Customs Brokers 5099 South Ridge Parkway Suite 116 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of microphones, loudspeakers, and switches from West Germany. Dear Ms. Dupree: In your letter dated June 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ohmeda Medical Engineering, Norcross, GA. Your letter describes the microphones, loudspeakers, and switches as components of a nurse call system that is used in a hospital to allow the patient to communicate with the nurses station. You have advised us that the loudspeaker is multiple speaker mounted in its enclosure and the switch appears to be a push button switch used to call the nurse. The applicable subheading for the microphone, imported separately, will be 8518.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Microphones." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the loudspeakers, imported separately, will be 8518.22.0000, which provides for "Multiple loudspeakers, mounted in the same enclosure." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the switch, rated not over 5 amps, imported separately, will be 8536.50.0030, which provides for "Push button switches, rated not over 5 amps." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the switch, rated at over 5 amps, imported separately, will be 8536.50.0035, which provides for "Push button switches, rated at over 5 A." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport