NY 854511 August 17, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 854511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090 Mr. Jehu A. Richardson Cape Enterprises Ltd. P.O. Box 483 Hartsdale, N.Y. 10530-0483 RE: The tariff classification of a gas line shut-off valve with lock and keys from Venezuela. Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated July 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand is a plunger-operated shut-off valve designed for in-line installation in an automotive fuel line. This fuel-locking valve is a protective device against auto- theft. The function of the device is to mechanically cut off the engine fuel feed. It works through a closing system that prevents gas flow when the plunger is depressed, either by hand or by foot. A key (two are supplied) is required in order to open it. The "Trabegas" valve comes with a steel enclosure to prevent accidental damage from road bumps, rocks, etc. The valve is made of brass, steel and aluminum components, with the essential material being the aluminum valve body. The applicable subheading for the key operated shut off valve system will be 8708.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8708.99.5090, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport