NY 854502 July 31, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight Inc. One World Trade Center Suite 2409 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated July 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jeri-Jo Knitwear Inc. Style No. TS356 is a man's pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric containing 26 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a hood extending out of the collar; rib knit crew collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom; and a patch pocket on the left chest. Style No. TS352 is a man's pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric containing 24 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a hood with drawstrings; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheadings for both style numbers will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Both style numbers fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport