NY 854452 August 1, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:346 M 854452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.20.60 Ms. Joan Wilde Millfeld Trading Co., Inc. 150 Woodbury Road Woodbury, New York 11797 RE: The tariff classification of a textile slipper from China. Dear Ms. Wilde: In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, your style #CW5718-09, is a textile slipper. The slipper has an upper of, you state, sweatshirt (textile) material with a teyy cloth textile lining, an elasticized topline, a foam/plastic padded midsole, an embroidered textile logo going across the instep, and an outsole made of, you state, leather. We note that you have stated that the logo is a registered trademark and that you are authorized to use it. We also note that you have stated in your letter that the value of the slipper is under $2.50 per pair. You have also submitted a component material breakdown which indicates that the subject slipper is 80%, by weight, of textile, rubber and plastics and 26%, by weight, of rubber and plastics. We will assume, for the purposes of this ruling letter, that these figures are accurate. The applicable subheading for the style #CW5718-09 will be 6404.20.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper's external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the outer sole's external surface is predominately leather or composition leather; and which is, by weight, over 50% as a total of textile materials, rubber and/or plastics, and over 10% of rubber and/or plastics. The duty rate will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport