NY 854378 August 10, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000 Mr. Jerome Berger Harper Robinson & Co. One World Trade Center, Suite 2321 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of ethyl vinyl acetate sheets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Berger: In your letter dated July 11, 1990, on behalf of Geisler Ganz Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ethyl vinyl acetate (EVA) sheets are 40" by 60". They will be used to manufacture belts and various ornaments. Upon visual inspection, the sheets appear to be cellular. The applicable subheading for the EVA sheets will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport