NY 854359 July 25, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Shep Porter Regina Porter 205 W. 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted cardigan, style 2806, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Porter: In your letter dated July 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fabric of the submitted garment, which is 50% mohair/50% acrylic, horizontally measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters. Characteristics of the lined cardigan include a V-neck above a full-front, buttoned opening, and loose-fitting long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted sweaters of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport